[X]
 

Museum ramps and some additional galleries are currently closed and views of the rotunda are obscured while we prepare for the upcoming exhibition, ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow, 1950s–60s, opening on Friday, October 10. Exhibitions are open in several Annex Level galleries. Admission is reduced and advanced online ticketing is not available at this time. See map.

Winners of Art Awards Announced at Guggenheim Museum Ceremony

Top honors went to Mary Heilmann and Connie Butler at Rob Pruitt’s The First Annual Art Awards during a ceremony at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum on Thursday, October 29. The painter Heilmann, named Artist of the Year, was the subject of a recent, celebrated retrospective that saw the last stop of a nationwide tour at the New Museum, New York, in 2008, while the Museum of Modern Art’s Butler, named Curator of the Year, organized the blockbuster WACK! Art and the Feminist Revolution, at venues including the Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles and P.S. 1 in New York.

Pruitt conceived the event as a performance-based artwork modeled after Hollywood awards ceremonies. Nominees in nine categories included artists, curators, critics, and gallerists, recognizing projects that took place from January 2008 to June 2009. After a dinner of locally sourced cuisine culled from Brooklyn-based restaurants and chefs, presenters including Director of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and Museum Richard Armstrong, Cecily Brown, Jeffrey Deitch, James Franco, Knight Landesman, Julianne Moore, and Guggenheim Chief Curator Nancy Spector announced the winners. On receiving her award, a statuette created by Pruitt resembling a celebratory bucket of champagne that also serves as a fully functional lamp, Heilmann acknowledged the significance of being recognized while also declaring, “The Guggenheim belongs to all of us."

As a fundraiser for the Guggenheim, White Columns, and Studio in a School, the ceremony also honored artist Joan Jonas and curator Kasper König with Lifetime Achievement Awards.

The final list of nominees and winners is:

Artist of the Year
Winner: Mary Heilmann
Louise Bourgeois
Urs Fischer
Dan Graham

Curator of the Year
Winner: Connie Butler
Klaus Biesenbach
Daniel Birnbaum
Massimiliano Gioni

Exhibition Outside the United States
Winner: Jeff Koons, Versailles, Château de Versailles, France
Francis Bacon, Tate Britain, London
Mike Kelley: Educational Complex Onwards, 1995–2008, Wiels Contemporary Art Centre, Brussels
Wolfgang Tillmans: Lighter, Hamburger Bahnhof, Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin

Group Show of the Year, Gallery
Winner: Who’s Afraid of Jasper Johns? Tony Shafrazi Gallery, New York
A Twilight Art, Harris Lieberman, New York
Your Gold Teeth II, Marianne Boesky Gallery, New York
ZERO in New York, Sperone Westwater, New York

Group Show of the Year, Museum
Winner: The Pictures Generation, 1974–1984, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
After Nature, New Museum, New York
The Quick and the Dead, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
WACK! Art and the Feminist Revolution, P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center, Long Island City, New York

New Artist of the Year
Winner: Ryan Trecartin
Elad Lassry
Daniel McDonald
Marlo Pascual

The Rob Pruitt Award
Winner: Cynthia Plaster Caster

Solo Show of the Year, Gallery
Winner: Manzoni: A Retrospective, Gagosian Gallery, New York
Cindy Sherman, Metro Pictures, New York
Paul Sharits, Greene Naftali Gallery, New York
Picasso: Mosqueteros, Gagosian Gallery, New York

Solo Show of the Year, Museum
Winner: Martin Kippenberger: The Problem Perspective, Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and Museum of Modern Art, New York
Dan Graham: Beyond, Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
Lawrence Weiner: As Far as the Eye Can See, Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
Live Forever: Elizabeth Peyton, New Museum, New York

Writer of the Year
Winner: Jerry Saltz
Tim Griffin
John Kelsey
Walter Robinson



Richard Armstrong, Director of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation and Museum, introduces The First Annual Art Awards on Thursday, October 29, 2009. Photo: Roger Kisby

On View Now

Special Exhibitions

Under the Same Sun: Art from Latin America Today
June 13–October 1, 2014

Kandinsky Before Abstraction, 1901–1911
June 27, 2014–Spring 2015

A Long-Awaited Tribute: Frank Lloyd Wright’s Usonian House and Pavilion
July 27, 2012–Ongoing

 

Collection on View

Thannhauser Collection
Ongoing

 

Opening Soon

ZERO: Countdown to Tomorrow, 1950s–60s
October 10, 2014–January 7, 2015

 

News

More news

Events

Mix It Up!

Book Reading and Workshop: Mix It Up! with Hervé Tullet
Saturday, October 18, 1:30 and 3 pm

Join bestselling children’s book author Hervé Tullet for a reading of his new book Mix It Up!

Harlem Stage: Makandal
Sunday, October 26, 7:30 pm

An 18th-century Haitian slave revolt intertwines with 21st-century Haitian, Cuban, and Dominican immigrants seeking freedom in this new opera.

More events

Guggenheim Museum

Plan Your Visit

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
1071 Fifth Avenue
(at 89th Street)
New York, NY 10128-0173
Purchase tickets

Hours & Ticketing

Sun 10 am–5:45 pm
Mon 10 am–5:45 pm
Tue 10 am–5:45 pm
Wed 10 am–5:45 pm
Thu CLOSED
Fri 10 am–5:45 pm
Sat 10 am–7:45 pm

See Plan Your Visit for more information on ticketing.


Admission

Adults $22
Students and Seniors (65 years +) with valid ID $18
Children under 12 Free
Members Free

 

Multimedia Guides

Multimedia guides are free with admission.


Further information:
Directions to the museum
Group sales
Restaurants

gift membership

Enjoy priority access, private exhibition views, free admission, and more. Become a member.

Marxz Rosado, The Process for Attaining the Signature of Pedro Albizu Campos in Neon Lights (Proceso para conseguir la firma de Pedro Albizu Campos en luces de neón), 1977–2002

Guggenheim Blogs

Explore art and ideas from around the world on our Webby Award–nominated blogs.