Past Performances - 1994-1990


1994

The Double Bass
Mar 7 and 8
Jon Deak, Brian Meister, Patrick Süskind, and Marymount Manhattan Theater

Poet X Poet
Apr 6
The Poetry Society of America, Robert Hass, Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Pinsky, and The National Arts Club

Sonatas and Interludes
May 9 and 16
Guggenheim Museum SoHo
John Cage, Cameron Grant, Jock Soto, Richard Tanner, and Margaret Tracey

Dondoro
Sept 6
International Festival of Puppetry, Henson Foundation, Cheryl Henson, and Hoichi Okamoto

The Avant-gardes
Sept 16 and 18
Guggenheim Museum SoHo
Susan Sontag, Min Tanaka, and Cecil Taylor

Gaudeamus
Oct 29 and 30
Maly Drama Theatre of St. Petersburg, Lev Dodin, Tony Randall, Michail Stronin, and Clark Studio Theatre

 


1993

Osiris and pas de deux
Apr 20 and 21
John Kelly, Robert LaFosse, Melissa Podcasy, Keith Pruitt, The Auditorium at The Equitable Center, Larry Spivack, and Heather Watts

Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
May 15 and 16
James Kudelka, Francis Mason, and John Jay College Theater

The Midnight Angel
Jun 21 and 22
Glimmerglass Opera, Peter Beagle, Elaine Bonazzi, Linda Brovsky, Marymount Manhattan Theater, David Carlson, and Patrick Smith

The Cave
Oct 5, 6, 8, and 9
Brooklyn Academy of Music, Whitney Museum of American Art, Beryl Korot, Steve Reich, and David Ross

Ring Around the Rosie
Nov 15 and 16
Parsons Dance Company, Music-Theater Group, The Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse, Lyn Austin, Powers Boothe, Mark Campbell, David Parsons, Richard Peaslee, and Patrick J. Smith

Plump Jack
Dec 6 and 7
Gordon Getty, Charles Kaufman, Paul Sperry, and The Clark Studio Theatre

 


1992

The Craft of Poetry: W. S. Merwin
Apr 6
The Poetry Society of America, Galway Kinnell, W. S. Merwin, and St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church

Osiris and pas de deux
Apr 25 and 26
Robert LaFosse, John Kelly, Larry Spivack, Jock Soto, Kevin O'Day, Melissa Podcasy, Keith Pruitt, and Heather Watts

Pinokio
Sept 8 and 14
International Festival of Puppetry, Henson Foundation, Theatre DRAK, and Josef Krofta

Kecho
Sept 14
International Festival of Puppetry, Henson Foundation, and Jusaburo Tsujimura

Doktor Faust
Sept 20 and 21
New York City Opera, Ronald Chase, Frank Corsaro, Marymount Manhattan Theater, and Christopher Keene

McTeague
Dec 14 and 15
Chicago Lyric Opera, William Bolcom, William Hoffman, Marymount Manhattan Theater, and Arnold Weinstein

 


1991

Avalance and Jeux
Jan 24 and 25
Desrosiers Dance Theatre, Robert Desrosiers, Marymount Manhattan Theater, Anthony Micocci, and Myles Warren

Heian
Mar 26 and 27
Saeko Ichinohe and Company, Colorado Quartet, The Auditorium at The Equitable Center, John Gruen, Saeko Ichinohe, and Behzad Ranjbaran

The Ghosts of Versailles
Sept 15 and 16
Metropolitan Opera, Julliard School, John Corigliano, William Hoffman, and Dr. Joseph Polisi

The Mother of Three Sons
Oct 13 and 14
New York City Opera, Ann T. Greene, Leroy Jenkins, The Auditorium at The Equitable Center, Bill T. Jones, and Christopher Keene

Griot New York
Nov 4 and 5
Garth Fagan Dance, The Julliard School Dance Division, The Julliard Theatre, Garth Fagan, and Dr. Joseph Polisi

 


1990

Soundshape
Jan 21 and 22
Tan Dun, Ragnar Naess, and Tim Page

Brace Up!
Mar 24, 25, and 26
The Wooster Group, Elizabeth LeCompte, John Lurie, The Performing Garage, Lawrence "Butch" Morris, and Peter Sellars

New York Notes
Apr 19 and 20
The Group for Contemporary Music, Benoit B. Mandelbrot, Joan Peyser, and Charles Wuorinen

Moses und Aron
Sept 11 and 12
New York City Opera, Achim Freyer, Christopher Keene, The New York Society for Ethical Culture, and Hans Neugebauer

Polygraph
Oct 18 and 19
Le Théâtre Repére, Brooklyn Academy of Music, The New York Society for Ethical Culture, and Robert Lepage

 




Works & Process

Works & Process
Fall 2014

Fall season schedule available soon.

Works and Process on YouTube

Works & Process on YouTube

Watch past Works & Process performances and live stream events.

Support Works & Process

Support
Works & Process

Value the performing arts up close and personal? Make a gift to Works & Process.