Past Performances - 1999 to 1995


1999

Charles Wuorinen
Feb 12 and 13
The Group for Contemporary Music, Oliver Knussen, and Charles Wuorinen

Lizzie Borden
Feb 21 and 22
New York City Opera, Jack Beeson, Kenward Elmslie, and Rhoda Levine

Picasso Dances
Mar 14 and 15
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company, Julliard Dance Division, Jason Robert Brown, George Faison, Graham Lustig, and Desmond Richardson

Bernard Rands
Apr 18 and 19
Bernard Rands

Strings and Strings
May 2
The Emerson String Quartet and Brian Green

Parsons Dance Company
May 9
Robert Battle, Ben Harkarvy, John Mackey, and David Parsons

What Next?
May 16
Elliott Carter and Paul Griffiths

Merce Cunningham
May 23 and 24
Cunningham Dance Company and Merce Cunningham

The Peony Pavilion
Jun 15 and 16
Lincoln Center Festival, Nigel Redden, and Chen Shi-Zeng

Vers La Flamme
Sept 12
Martha Clarke, Christopher O'Riley, and Harlow Robinson

Jason Robert Brown
Sept 26 and 27
Jason Robert Brown

Fernando Bujones–In Celebration
Oct 3 and 4
School of American Ballet and Fernando Bujones

The Abduction from the Seraglio and Falstaff
Oct 11
New York City Opera

"Theater" in American Ballet Theatre
Oct 15 and 16
American Ballet Theatre, Susan Jaffe, Kevin McKenzie, Georgina Parkinson, Ethan Stiefel, and Wendy Wasserstein

Eos Orchestra
Oct 17 and 18
Eos Orchestra, Jonathan Sheffer, and Angelina Réaux

A Celebration of Italo Calvino at Cooper Union
Oct 22
Cooper Arts, Giovanna Calvino, Umberto Eco, Carlos Fuentes, Salman Rushdie, Wallace Shawn, and Maria Tucci

Central Park
Nov 1
New York City Opera

Once Upon a Time in Chinese America . . .
A Martial Arts Ballet
Dec 12 and 13
The Afro-Asian Music Ensemble and Fred Ho

 


1998

Flamenco Natyam and the Passion of La Conja and Rajika Puri
Jan 13 and 14
La Conja, Pedro Cortes, and Rajika Puri

Evidence of Things Not Seen
Jan 18
Ned Rorem, Michael Barrett, and Steven Blier

Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind)
Mar 11
Tan Dun and Yo-Yo Ma

Emmeline & Paul Bunyan
Mar 29 and 30
New York City Opera, J. D. McClatchy, Bridget Paolucci, Tobias Picker, and Stewart Robertson

The Poetry of James Fenton
May 17 and 18
James Fenton, Dominic Muldowney, Robert Silvers, and Charles Wuorinen

Do Shakespeare's Tragedies Still Work?
May 28
Bill Buford, Anthony Lane, Simon Schama, and Wendy Smith

Jazz Train
May 31 and Jun 1
Geri Allen, Donald Byrd, Vernon Reid, and Max Roach

Charles Wuorinen: A Birthday Celebration
Jun 7
Susan Narucki, Christopher Oldfather, Ursula Oppens, and Fred Sherry

Salammbô
Jun 15 and 17
Emily Golden, Stephen O'Mara, and Francesca Zambello

Tosca & Partenope
Aug 31
New York City Opera and Bridget Paolucci

The Emperor of Atlantis
Sept 2 and 3
Elysium, Michael Lahr, Gregorij von Lëitis, and George Steel

Terra Prenyada–International Festival of Puppet Theater
Sept 8
Joan Baixas and Paca Rodrigue

The Fable of the Fox–International Festival of Puppet Theater
Sept 12 and 13
Los Titiriteros de Binéfar

Orfeo Ed Euridice and Hansel & Gretel
Sept 28
New York City Opera and Martha Clarke

Hindenburg
Oct 12 and 13
Brooklyn Academy of Music, Beryl Korot, and Steve Reich

New Music Series–Piano Concerto No. 2
Oct 18
Milton Babbitt and Robert Taub

The Bald Soprano
Oct 25
UBU Repertory Theater and Françoise Kourilsky

Of Mice and Men & Madama Butterfly
Oct 26
New York City Opera and Carlisle Floyd

Kafka Fragments
Nov 8 and 9
Phyllis Bryn-Julson, Janos Demeny, and Gyorgy Kurtag/Melanie Melançon

El Mozote
Dec 6 and 7
Pascal Rioult Dance Theater, Core Ensemble, Carlos Sanchez Gutierrez, Francis Mason, Michael Parola, Pascal Rioult, and Susana Tubert

Ensemble Fa
Dec 8
Dominique My

The French Public and Music
Dec 15
Gerard Mortier and Dawn Upshaw

 


1997

Scelsi and Friends
Feb 27
Anthony Burr, Mark Dresser, Heinz-Klaus Metzger, Aki Takahashi, and Frances-Marie Uitti

The Politics of Music: Orff, Weill, and Brecht-New Visions
Mar 16
Donald Byrd, Paul Kellogg, New York City Opera, Anne Bogart, Michael Kater, Kim Kowalke, and John Rockwell

Bach's St. Matthew Passion
Mar 27
Brooklyn Academy of Music, Jonathan Miller, and Charlie Rose

The Visit
Apr 13 and 14
New York City Opera, Joanne Akalaitis, John Conklin, and Paul Kellogg

New Work
Apr 22
New York City Ballet, Peter Martins, and Angelin Preljocaj

Robert Wilson's Theater
Apr 20
Salzburg Festival, Gerard Mortier, and Robert Wilson

Ashoka's Dream
May 12 and 13
Santa Fe Opera, Lorraine Hunt, Peter Lieberson, Douglas Penick, Kurt Ollmann, and Stephen Wadsworth

Macbeth & l'Italiana in Algeri
Sept 7 and 8
John Conklin, Leon Major, and George Manahan

Iphigenie en Tauride & Xerxes
Sept 28 and 29
Cori Ellison, Jane Glover, Christine Goerke, and Andrew Schroeder

Marco Polo
Oct 26 and 27
Martha Clarke and Tan Dun

Rake's Progress
Nov 3
Jonathan Miller and Joseph W. Polisi

Journey Beyond the West: The New Adventures of Monkey
Nov 26
Fred Ho

Opera in Western Civilization: Past, Future, History, and Politics
Dec 14 and 15
Dr. Gerard Mortier and Dawn Upshaw

 


1996

The Beast and The Harlem Nutcracker
Jan 14 and 15
The Donald Byrd Group and Florence Gould Hall

Orlando by Handel
Feb 8
Brooklyn Academy of Music, Les Arts Florissants, and William Christie

Reliquary for Igor Stravinsky
Feb 19
New York City Ballet, Peter Martins, Mark Rosenthal, Alice Tully Hall, and Charles Wuorinen

Translating Abstraction into Music?
Parallels to Abstract Painting in 20th Century Music
Mar 13
American Symphony Orchestra, Bard Festival Chamber Players, and Leon Botstein

The Dreyfus Affair
Mar 17 and 18
New York City Opera, Paul Kellogg, George Whyte, and The New York Society for Ethical Culture

Black Water
Apr 21 and 22
American Music Theater Festival, John Duffy, Joyce Carol Oates, and Florence Gould Hall

Le Parc
May 6 and 7
Le Ballet de L'Opéra Nationale de Paris, Isabelle Guerin/Laurent Hilaire, The Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse, Brigitte Lefevre, and Angelin Preljocaj

International Festival of Puppetry
Sept 8, 9, and 19
Henson Foundation, Amoros & Augustin, Teatro Tinglado, Theater LakuPaka, and Ki-Yi Mbock Theatre

The Beatification of Area Boy
Sept 21 and 22
West Yorkshire Playhouse, Jude Kelly, and Wole Soyinka

Journey Beyond the West: The New Adventures of Monkey
Oct 29 and 30
The Monkey Orchestra and Fred Ho

Dancing in the Streets: Insights Into Onsite
Dec 2
Elise Bernhardt, Martha Bowers, Tai Dang, Stephan Koplowitz, Annie Lanzillotto, Sham Mosher, and Tamar Rogoff

Degenerate Art
Dec 16, 17, and 18
Thingsezisee'm Dance Theater and David Grenke

 


1995

Modern Painters
Mar 4 and 5
Santa Fe Opera, Manuela Hoelterhoff, David Lang, Florence Gould Hall, and Francesca Zambello

Harvey Milk
Mar 19 and 20
New York City Opera, Christopher Alden, Christopher Keene, The Auditorium at The Equitable Center, Michael Korie, and Stewart Wallace

Chorovaya Akademia
Apr 9
Lincoln Center, Alexander Sedov, and Alice Tully Hall

Merchant and Ivory
Apr 13
James Ivory, Ismail Merchant, and David Sterritt

Big Dance Theater
Oct 7 and 8
Dance Theater Workshop, Richard Einhorn, Annie-B Parson, and Clark Studio Theatre

Hommage to the Swedish Ballet 1920–1925
Oct 9 and 10
Murray Louis Dance Company, Murray Louis, and John Jay College Theater

Principia
Nov 9
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens, Kevin O'Day, and The Sylvia and Danny Kaye Playhouse

 




Works & Process

Works & Process
Fall 2014

Fall season schedule available soon.

Works and Process on YouTube

Works & Process on YouTube

Watch past Works & Process performances and live stream events.

Support Works & Process

Support
Works & Process

Value the performing arts up close and personal? Make a gift to Works & Process.